Skip to main content
Ithaca Schools - click for home 
Ithaca City Schools - click for home
 
QUICK LINKS
Digital Time Capsule
Reopen ICSD | Reopening FAQs
Retiree Benefits
School Closure / COVID-19
Summer Meals Program
 

December 2019 Commendation Ceremony

On December 10, we recognized the extraordinary achievements of Ithaca City School District students and staff at the first Commendation Ceremony of the 2019-2020 school year! 

The purpose of the quarterly ceremonies is to celebrate the success of Team ICSD members who go above and beyond in school, extracurriculars, or the community. Special recognition is also paid to individuals who embody one or more tenets of the ICSD Culture of Love: patient, honest, caring, forgiving, trusting, committed, selfless. 

Individual and Group Awards
  • IHS students Leah Wardlaw, Clara Subin, Emma Loiacono, and Daniel Copeland helped put on a Consent Rocks! benefit concert for the Advocacy Center’s teen activism group, ACTion.
     
  • Cayuga Heights Elementary fourth grader Neil Gera finished in second place in the Elementary Division of an open scholastic chess tournament hosted by Cornell University.
     
  • Members of the IHS Brain Team, Aidan Uckun, Raymond Wang, Rohit Lal, Alice Lee-Kleinberg, Heewon Ahn, Louisa Miller-Out, Owen Mimno, and Annie Wang, took first and second place at the Tri-State Tussle Quizbowl Tournament.
     
  • Boynton Middle School eighth graders Emily Bellman, Sara Bellman, Bianca Alex, Nicholas Schill, Ezri Rubenstein-Miller, Spencer Hwang-Geddes, Juliet Crane, and Anna Fowler were selected to the 2020 New York State Band Directors Association (NYSBDA) Middle School Honor Band.
     
  • Thomas LaFalce, Claira Sine, Nicholas Schill, Ezri Rubenstein-Miller, Spencer Hwang-Geddes, Juliet CraneJoseph GonzalesBianca AlexClaire ParkEmily Bellman, Sara BellmanCrosby Woods, Aliza ProulxTania Hao, and Stella Haupt-Lucas were selected to perform at the NYSSMA Zone 3 Area All-State Music Festival.
     
  • Nicholas Cartmill and J.T. Thomforde were named to the Boys Golf All-Conference Team.
     
  • Elise Nishii-Kim, Willa Royce-Roll, Ilah Jefferis, and Gwendolyn Lindberg finished third in the 200-meter relay at the Swimming & Diving State Championships.
     
  • Lucia Salfi placed 11th overall in the diving event at the Swimming & Diving State Championships. Kailee Payne placed 13th overall.
     
  • Beth Duncan, Lucy Getzin, Zoe Getzin, Emma Hagen, Mae Conuel, and Lila Travers were named 2019 Southern Tier Athletic Conference (STAC) Girls Soccer All-Stars.
     
  • The Varsity Boys Soccer Team won the 2019 STAC Championship.
     
  • Flynn McCarthy, Isaac Borden, David Johnson, and Terry Paw received Boys Soccer All-STAC Honors. Terry Paw was also selected to the All-State Boys Soccer Team.
     
  • The Varsity Girls Cross Country Team finished second in the 2019 STAC Championships.
     
  • Anona Pattington was an individual qualifier for the Cross Country State Championships.
     
  • The Varsity Boys Cross Country Team won both the STAC and Section IV championships. 
Culture of Love Awards
  • South Hill Elementary School social worker Melissa DePaolo goes above and beyond to build relationships with children and provide a safe, warm place for them to successfully navigate challenges. As one South Hill parent said, "Kids who are having a tough time at school - no matter the reason - light up when they see Melissa."
     
  • ICSD educators Steve Kirsch and Kathleen Cole have not only been instrumental in transforming the district’s middle school math programming to better ensure a rigorous curriculum for all students, but also recently participated in a symposium hosted by the Association of Mathematics Teachers of New York State (AMTNYS) to help other districts do the same.

Visit our Facebook page to see photos from the December Commendation Ceremony!