Skip to main content
Ithaca Schools - click for home 
Ithaca City Schools - click for home
 
 

ICSD Commendations Ceremony May 2022

On May 10, district leadership and the ICSD Board of Education recognized the extraordinary achievements of students and staff at the second Commendation Ceremony of the 2021-2022 school year - and our first in-person ceremony since March 2020!

The purpose of the quarterly Commendations Ceremonies is to celebrate the success of Team ICSD members who go above and beyond in the arts, athletics, and the community. Special recognition is also paid to individuals who embody the ICSD’s Culture of Love.

Congratulations to everyone recognized!
  • Cartier Clemons, Zamara Butler, Yekaterina Mugambee Ioanide, Ysenia Gonzalez Ashton, Ava Sierra, Za'Lariah Bien-Aime, and Juliana Oliver - GIAC Spelling Bee winners

  • Julia Howe - Selected to perform a flute solo for the IHS band concert

  • Alexis Garner, Esther Castillo, Lukas Lomax, Cadence Butler, and Natalya Velez - Planned a silent sit-in at Boynton Middle School to protest the use of harmful language at school and then formed an extracurricular group for students of color

  • Zadie Wang - Held an LGBTQ+ protest during DeWednesday at DeWitt Middle School

  • Zadie Wang, Corallus Meeks, and Kai Truame - Placed first, second, and third in DeWitt Middle School's Poetry Slam

  • Anna Bjerken, Sam Sachs, Anais Vanek-Raphaeolidis, Clare Weislogel, Gigi Weislogel, and Noa Yamaguchi - Performed in the American Choral Directors Association Eastern Division High School Honor Choir, a highly selective group of 180 singers from 9 northeastern states

  • Rani Marie Sethupathy - Named to the 2022 NYS School Band Directors Association Honor Band

  • Beverly J. Martin 5th Grade Changemakers - Worked diligently to explore alternatives to the water coolers at their school and advocated for the installation of more water fountains

  • Enfield 2nd Grade Muralists - Designed and created a mural advocating for social justice outside of their classroom

  • Robotics Competition Winners - Finished in the top 5 teams at two different robotics competitions and earned the chance to compete at the NYS VEX Robotics Championship

  • Sofie Trigueros Ufford and Lara Correa Silva - Selected as student delegates for the Angelo Del Toro Puerto Rican/Hispanic Youth Leadership Institute

  • NYS Seal of Biliteracy Recipients - Studied and attained proficiency in two or more languages before their high school graduation

  • IHS TV Production Club - Creates helpful and engaging content through news programs that keep the IHS community informed and entertained

  • Varsity Wrestling Team - Winners of the 2022 Sportsmanship Award

  • Quentin Getzin - Runner up in the Section IV wrestling finals (102-lb weight class)

  • George Oroudjov - First place in the Section IV wrestling finals and runner up in the state wrestling championship (138-lb weight class)

  • Daniel Parker - Section IV wrestling title champion (145-lb weight class)

  • Xuyan Dong - Winner of the 100-meter butterfly in the Section IV Class A swimming championships

  • Xuyan Dong, David Guan, Finn Buckley, Ryan Bascom, and Spencer Hwang-Geddes (Boys Varsity Swim & Dive Relay Team) - Qualified for and competed in the state championships

  • Elodie Fey (high jump), Emmanuel Moss Dengler (pole vault), Forrest Kingsley (600-meter), Silas Richardson (1,000-meter and mile run), and Everett Shaw (distance relay) - Qualified for the State Indoor Track & Field Meet

  • Eli Simons - Winner of the National Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association (NIAAA) Scholar Essay Award

  • NYS Scholar-Athlete Awards - Teams that achieved an academic average of 95 or above

  • Indoor Track and Field Teammates - Named Section IV Class and Division 1 All-Stars

  • Silas Richardson and Forrest Kingsley - Recipients of multiple awards for track and field (Silas was Section IV champion in the 1,000-meter, runner up in the 1,600-meter, and a Section IV Class and Division All-Star; Forrest was Section and Division champion in the 600-meter and a Section IV Class and Division All-Star)

  • Boys Indoor Track & Field - Division 1 Class Champions

  • Julia Blakeslee - Hand-selected to the Section III All-League Girls Hockey Team

  • Laila Cryer and Kayla Gerson - Named to the Section III All-League Girls Hockey 2nd-Team

  • Juju Crane and Bella Pauline - Received Section III All-League Girls Hockey 2nd-Team Honorable Mention

  • Justin Yearwood - Earned Boys Varsity Basketball STAC All-Conference

  • Luke Little and Aaron Macolino - Earned Boys Varsity Basketball STAC All-Division

  • Keri Sheridan - Completed the NYS Master Teacher Program

  • Terrell Williams - Brave and selfless - Terrell, an ICSD bus monitor, saved the life of a maintenance worker for West Village by performing CPR when he found the worker unconscious.

  • Keith Whitaker - Brave and selfless - Bus driver Keith Whitaker stopped his route to call in a report of a house fire, alerted the residents, and helped to extinguish some of the initial flames.

  • Rory Kent - Brave and selfless - IHS sophomore Rory Kent successfully performed the Heimlich maneuver on her teacher when she saw that they were choking.

Culture of Love Awards
  • Annabella Slayden (Caroline Elementary Student) - Committed - Annabella has worked hard to help her 3rd grade classroom become a more inclusive, inviting, and supportive place.

  • Sheri Meminger Broadus (South Hill Elementary Staff) - Committed - Sheri is the face of South Hill; she knows every student's name and something about them and cares equally about her fellow staff.

  • Quinn Cosentino (Northeast Elementary TA) - Committed, Selfless - Quinn is a competent, hard-working team member who usually goes above and beyond expectations and offers insight and calm to every interaction.

  • Daphne Shululu (Fine & Performing Arts Director) - Committed, Selfless - Daphne is tenacious and generous and strives for inclusivity in the district.

  • Chris Horstman (Transportation Services Specialist) - CaringCommitted - Chris helped guide Transportation during a very difficult and trying time when the department was understaffed and both the supervisor and route coordinator were out.

  • Rhonda Hull (School Bus Driver) - CaringCommitted - Rhonda is a great example of what consistency looks like in a bus driver; she is pleasant, respectful, nurturing, and an all-around great human being.

  • Jill Browne (Enfield Elementary Teacher) - Patient, CaringCommitted - Ms. Browne planned a hands-on learning project for her 4th/5th grade class, growing a garden that will beautify the school for years to come.

  • Nathaniel Simson (LACS Educator) - Committed - An essential member of the LACS theatre community for decades, Nathaniel helped make a live, in-person performance possible for the first time in two years.

  • Wendy Botting (Northeast Elementary Teacher) - Committed - Wendy is a good teacher, patient, supportive of all her students, and dedicated, and truly loves her job.

  • Kwantia Griffin (Transportation Services Specialist) - Patient, Committed - Kwantia juggles many responsibilities with expertise and finesse, keeping the busses running and drivers up-to-date.

  • Zach Lind (Chief Information Officer) - Committed - Zach and the Technology Department have done a remarkable job since the pandemic, fulfilling tech requests quickly, keeping the district informed about changes and issues, and being responsive to all kinds of IT needs.

  • Catherine Hart (Fall Creek Elementary Teacher) - CaringCommitted - Ms. Hart has provided her 1st grade team and the larger school community with tremendous support this year, stepping in to cover teaching needs, creating alternative spaces for students to feel a sense of belonging, and doing whatever she can to make sure children and adults have a good day every day. She has also embraced our work in becoming anti-racist educators with authentic energy that allows for genuine reflection and growth.

  • Tracy Compton (DeWitt Middle School Staff) - Committed - Tracy is kind, competent, and capable. She is trusted, respected, and liked by everyone.

  • Katie Everhart (Enfield Elementary Staff) - CaringCommitted - Katie goes above and beyond the call of duty every single day, setting the tone for the school and handling even the most challenging of situations with grace and calm.

  • Woody Miller (LACS TA) - Selfless - Woody has been instrumental in helping a number of students have a meaningful literacy experience in a high school ecology class.

  • Dr. Susan Eschbach (Beverly J. Martin Elementary Principal) - Patient, Honest, Caring, Forgiving, Trusting, Committed, Selfless - Dr. Eschbach gives her all to each and every student, family member, staff member, and community member, meeting everyone where they are and providing whatever supports are needed.

  • Trinity Bartholdi (Fall Creek Elementary TA) - Patient, Caring - Trinity demonstrates dedication, immense patience, and love for kids, and adapts to any situation to support her 3rd grade team.

  • Yaroslav Yuz’vak (School Bus Driver) - Selfless, Caring - Yaroslav has been helping to direct much-needed medical supplies, money, and clothing collected by his community, local churches, and his union to the people of Ukraine.

  • Deb Jordan (Educator for Inclusion - CPSE) - Committed - Deb is a passionate and tireless leader and advocate for early childhood in both our ICSD classrooms and in the community at large. She truly exemplifies “Leading with Love."

  • IHS Drama ClubCommitted - The IHS Drama Club showed extreme commitment and dedication in the production of Legally Blonde the Musical.

  • Zoe Galgoczy (IHS Senior) - Selfless, Committed - Zoe dedicated much of her personal time to helping the Dewitt, Boynton, and IHS orchestras throughout the 2021-2022 school year.

  • ICSD Nursing StaffSelfless, Caring, Committed - ICSD nurses and substitute nurses continue to provide care to students while taking on many new responsibilities, including COVID-19 testing and contact tracing.

  • Jason Trumble (IHS Principal) - Jason was named the Region 9 Secondary Principal of the Year by the School Administrators Association of New York State (SAANYS). More >>